Back to News

Commonwealth Games Referees, Days 1 & 2

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

Paddy O'Brien, World Rugby's Sevens manager of referees, has announced the referees for Days 1 & 2 of the Sevens at the Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

The Sevens matches, men and women, will be on 13, 14 and 15 April 2018.

The matches on Day 1 are all women's matches, on Day 2 mostly men's matches with the knock-out rounds on Sunday, Day 3.

The referees for the Games are:

Men: Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Haughton (England), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji), Jordan Way (Australia)

Women: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa), Sara Cox (England), Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Rose LaBrèche (Canada), Rebecca Mahoney (New Zealand), Alhambra Nievas (Spain).

Of the referees, two refereed finals at the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro in 2016 - Rasta Rasivhenge (men) and Alhambra Nievas (women). They were joint recipients of World Rugby's Referee of the Year award.

Alhambra Nievas is the only one of those involved in these Sevens who comes from a non-Commonwealth country.

Richard Haughton won a silver medal with England at the 2006 Commonwealth Games while Damon Murphy played for Australia at the same games, missing out on a bronze medal when Australia lost to Fiji.

Rebecca Mahoney, a farm manager and mother of two, was twice in the New Zealand team that won the Women's Rugby World Cup, in 2006 and 2010.

"The Commonwealth Games is a major target for players and match officials alike. Our team have been preparing hard for the Gold Coast and they are looking forward to being a part of what will be a landmark sevens occasion, featuring the first women’s competition," O'Brien said.

Day 1

16.31: Canada vs South Africa
Referee: Hollie Davidson
Assistant referees: Amber Hibbard, Rachel Horton
Goal judges: Richard Manchee, Charles Hartson

16.53: New Zealand vs Kenya
Referee: Rose LaBrèche
Assistant referees: James Morris, Yolande Moevao
Goal judges: Jordan Ryan, Mark Sheriff

17.15: Fiji vs England
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Aaron Pook
Goal judges: Andrew Cox, Kath Little

17.37: Australia vs Wales
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney
Assistant referees: Alhambra Nievas, Rose LaBrèche
Goal judges: Tyler Miller, Maddy Putz

19.11: Canada vs Kenya
Referee: Hollie Davidson
Assistant referees: Rachel Horton, Amber Hibbard
Goal judges: Charles Hartson Richard Manchee

19.33: New Zealand vs South Africa
Referee: Sara Cox
Assistant referees: Dru Tonks, Reuben Keane
Goal judges: Yolande Moevao, Kath Little

19.55: Fiji vs Wales
Referee: Rose LaBrèche
Assistant referees: Tyler Miller, Maddy Putz
Goal judges: Jordan Ryan, Mark Sheriff

20.17: Australia vs England
Referee: Alhambra Nievas
Assistant referees: Hollie Davidson, Aimee Barrett-Theron
Goal judges: Amber Hibbard, Rachel Horton

Day 2

09.31: Australia vs Samoa
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: Tevita Rokovereni, Rasta Rasivhenge
Goal judges: Charles Hartson, Richard Manchee

09.53: England vs Jamaica
Referee: Jordan Way
Assistant referees: James Morris, Jordan Ryan
Goal judges: Mark Sheriff, Yolande Moevao

10.15: Canada vs Kenya
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Aaron Pook
Goal judges: Andrew Cox, Kath Little

10.37: New Zealand vs Zambia
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Dru Tonks, Reuben Keane
Goal judges: Tyler Miller, Maddy Putz

10.59: Wales vs Uganda
Referee: Richard Haughton
Assistant referees: Charles Hartson, Richard Manchee
Goal judges: Rachel Horton, Amber Hibbard

11.21: Fiji vs Sri Lanka
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Mark Sheriff, Yolande Moevao
Goal judges: James Morris, Jordan Ryan

11.43: Scotland vs Papua New Guinea
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni
Assistant referees: Andrew Cox, James Quinn
Goal judges: Kath Little, Aaron Pook

12.05: South Africa vs Malaysia
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Dru Tonks, Tyler Miller
Goal judges: Maddy Putz, Reuben Keane

12.27: Women: South Africa vs Kenya
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney
Assistant referees: Rachel Horton, Amber Hibbard
Goal judges: Charles Hartson, Richard Manchee

12.49: Women: New Zealand vs Canada
Referee: Alhambra Nievas
Assistant referees: Mark Sheriff, Yolande Moevao
Goal judges: James Morris, Jordan Ryan

13.11: Australia vs Jamaica
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Richard Haughton, Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Aaron Pook

13.33: England vs Samoa
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Dru Tonks, Reuben Keane
Goal judges: Tyler Miller, Maddy Putz

13.55: Canada vs Zambia
Referee: Jordan Way
Assistant referees: Charles Hartson, Rachel Horton
Goal judges: Richard Manchee, Amber Hibbard

14.17: New Zealand vs Kenya
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: James Morris, Jordan Ryan
Goal judges: Mark Sheriff, Yolande Moevao

17.31: Wales vs Sri Lanka
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Aaron Pook
Goal judges: Andrew Cox, Kath Little

17.53: Fiji vs Uganda
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Reuben Keane, Maddy Putz
Goal judges: Dru Tonks, Tyler Miller

18.15: Scotland vs Malaysia
Referee: Richard Haughton
Assistant referees: Richard Manchee, Amber Hibbard
Goal judges: Charles Hartson, Rachel Horton

18.37: South Africa vs Papua New Guinea
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: James Morris, Jordan Ryan
Goal judges: Mark Sheriff, Yolande Moevao

18.59: Women: England vs Wales
Referee: Aimee Barret-Theron
Assistant referees: Andrew Cox, Aaron Pook
Goal judges: Kath Little, James Quinn

19.21: Women: Australia vs Fiji
Referee: Sara Cox
Assistant referees: Rose LaBrèche, Hollie Davidson
Goal judges: Tyler Miller, Maddy Putz

19.43: Samoa vs Jamaica
Referee: Jordan Way
Assistant referees: Charles Hartson, Rachel Horton
Goal judges: Richard Manchee, Amber Hibbard

20.05: England vs Australia
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Sam Grove-White
Goal judges: James Morris, Jordan Ryan

20.27: Kenya vs Zambia
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Aaron Pook
Goal judges: Andrew Cox, Kath Little

20.49: New Zealand vs Canada
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Dru Tonks, Reuben Keane
Goal judges: Tyler Miller, Maddy Putz

21.11: Uganda vs Sri Lanka
Referee: Richard Haughton
Assistant referees: Charles Hartson, Rachel Horton
Goal judges: Richard Manchee, Amber Hibbard

21.33: Fiji vs Wales
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: James Morris, Jordan Ryan
Goal judges: Mark Sheriff, Yolande Moevao

21.55: Papua New Guinea vs Malaysia
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Andrew Cox, James Quinn
Goal judges: Aaron Pook, Kath Little

22.17: South Africa vs Scotland
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Dru Tonks, Reuben Keane
Goal judges: Tyler Miller, Maddy Putz

Referees for Hong Kong Sevens, Day 1

Paddy O'Brien, who is in charge of World Rugby's Sevens referees, has announced the appointments for the first day.

Referees for these Tournaments

Men's
Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Nori Hashimoto (Japan), Richard Haughton (England), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), O'Brien (USA), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji), Schneider (Argentina), Jordan Way (Australia)

Women's
Referees: Emily Hsieh (USA), Lauren Jenner (New Zealand), Tyler Miller (Australia), Ashleigh Murray, Madeline Putz (Australia), Katherine Ritchie (England)

Women's Qualifiers
10.30: China vs Papua New Guinea
Referee: Madeline Putz

10.52: Belgium vs Brazil
Referee: Emily Hsieh

11.14: Wales vs South Africa
Referee: Lauren Jenner

11.36: Kenya vs Argentina
Referee: Katherine Ritchie

Men's Qualifiers
11.58: Uruguay vs Jamaica
Referee: Mike O'Brien

12.20: Ireland vs Cook Islands
Referee: Damon Murphy

12.42: Uganda vs Chile
Referee: Jordan Way

13.04: Japan vs Georgia
Referee: James Doleman

13.26: Germany vs Hong Kong
Referee: Sam Grove-White

13.50: Papua New Guinea vs Zimbabwe
Referee: Richard Kelly

Women's Qualifiers
14.12: Semifinal

14.34: Semifinal

Men's Qualifiers
14.56: Uruguay vs Cook Islands
Referee: Nori Hashimoto

15.18: Ireland vs Jamaica
Referee: Richard Haughton

15.40: Uganda vs Georgia
Referee: Schneider

16.04: Japan vs Chile
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni

16.28: Germany vs Zimbabwe
Referee: Matt Rodden

16.50: Papua New Guinea vs Hong Kong
Referee: Mike O'Brien (USA)

Women's Qualifiers
17.12: Final

Men's Sevens Series
18.00: Argentina vs Wales
Referee: Richard Haughton

18.24: USA vs France
Referee: James Doleman

18.48: England vs Scotland
Referee: Damon Murphy

19.10: South Africa vs South Korea
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni

19.32: Australia vs Spain
Referee: Richard Kelly

19.54: Kenya vs Canada
Referee: Jordan Way

20.18: New Zealand vs Russia
Referee: Schneider

20.43: Fiji vs Samoa
Referee: Sam Grove-White
 

outsurance.co.za advert