Back to News

Referees to 12 August 2018

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

Interestingly, the two matches involving New Zealand national teams, the All Blacks and the Black Ferns, each have two referees.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

There was a good case for the use of two referees but World Rugby veered from that to the team of four - referee, assistant referees and TMO.

International

Gold Cup Africa

Uganda at Morocco at Kampala at Kyadondo Rugby Club, Kampala
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Desmond McDonnell (Zimbabwe), Victor Oduor (Kenya)

Kenya vs Tunisia at RFUEA Grounds, Nairobi
Referee: Julien Castaignède (France)
Assistant referees: Youness Marfoq (Morocco), Ignace Ndri Kan (Cote d'Ivoire)

Under-18

England at vs France at Boland Landbou, Paarl
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Keith Allen (Scotland)
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans (South Africa)

South African Schools vs Wales at Boland Landbou, Paarl
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Keith Allen (Scotland), Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans (South Africa)

Friendlies

Castres vs Canada in Lacaune
Referee: Romain Poite (France)

Brive vs Connacht in Pompadour
Referee: Cyril Lafon (France)

Montauban vs Leinster in Montauban
Referee: Maxime Chalon (France)
 

Domestic

France

Friendlies

Bayonne vs Pau in Bayonne
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz

Aurillac vs Bordeaux in Aurillac
Referee: Thierry Mallet

Biarritz vs Mont de Marsan in Biarritz
Referee: Hervé Lasausa

Vannes vs Bourg in Arzon
Referee: Mathieu Delpy

Carcassonne vs Colomiers in Carcassonne
Referee: Ludoviuc Carrillo

Perpignan vs Toulouse in Perpignan
Referee: Pierre Brousset

Beziers vs Montpellier in Béziers Sauclières
Referee: Francois Bouzac

La Rochelle vs Stade Français in La Rochelle
Referee: Ludovic Cayre

Toulon vs Clermont in Toulon
Referee: Mathieu Raynal

Lyon vs Grenoble in Valence
Referee: Adrien Descottes

New Zealand

Friendlies

All Blacks vs Otago/Canterbury in Christchurch
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown/James Munro

Black Ferns vs Auckland/Bay of Plenty at Tauranga Domain 1
Referee: Glen Jackson/Natarsha Ganley

Wairarapa Bush vs New Zealand Army at Memorial Park, Masterton
Referee: Tim Griffiths

Wellington vs Tasman at Renwick Rugby Club, Blenheim
Referee: Mike Fraser

Northland vs Southland at Papatoetoe Rugby Club
Referee: Nick Briant

North Harbour vs Counties Manukau at QBE Stadium
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Bay of Plenty vs Auckland at Katikati
Referee: Tipene Cottrell

Taranaki vs Waikato at Otorohonga
Referee: Cam Stone

Hawkes Bay Saracens XV vs Manawatu at Tremain Park Napier
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Poverty Bay vs Hawkes Bay Saracens XV at Tremain Park Napier
Referee: Hugh Reed

King Country vs Taranaki Development in Taranaki
Referee: Will Johnston

South Canterbury vs Mid Canterbury at Hinds

Referee: N ick Webster

North Otago vs Otago Country at Kurow
Referee: Chris Paul

Thames Valley vs East Coast at Rugby Park, Waihi
Referee: Bex Mahoney

Wairarapa Bush vs Wanganui at Memorial Park, Masterton
Referee: Damien MacPherson

Taranaki vs Hawke's Bay at Lincoln Park, Ashurst
Referee: Manawatu Association referee

Manawatu vs Wellington at CET Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Brittany Andrew

South Africa

Under-20 Championship

Valke vs Pumas Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Rodney Bonaparte

Griffons vs Boland Cavaliers at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Johre Botha

Under-19 Championship

Western Province vs Eastern Province Elephants at Boland Landbou, Paarl
Referee: Vusi Msibi

Blue Bulls vs Leopards at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Griffon Colby

Free State vs Sharks at CUT Rugby Field, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco Kotze 

outsurance.co.za advert