Back to News

Referees to 13 August

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

It is strange - no Super Rugby, suddenly ended with that wonderful final at Ellis Park.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

This week, Aimee Barrett-Theron of South Africa will blow the whistle to start the Women's Rugby World Cup in Dublin's fair city, where the girls are playing rugby.

International

Women's Rugby World Cup

Round 1

England vs Spain at University College Dublin Bowl
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Rose LaBrèche (Canada)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

New Zealand vs Wales at Billings Park, University College Dublin
Referee: Amy Perrett (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest (England) Hollie Davidson (Scotland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs

USA vs Italy at University College Dublin Bowl
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Spain)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Marie Lematte (France)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

Canada vs Hong Kong at Billings Park, University College Dublin
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Claire Hodnett (England) Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Ireland vs Australia at University College Dublin Bowl
Assistant referees: Tim Baker (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Sara Cox (England), Rose LaBrèche (Canada)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

France vs Japan at Billings Park, University College Dublin
Referee: Graham Cooper (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest (England) Hollie Davidson (Scotland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Round 2

 

New Zealand vs Hong Kong at Billings Park, UCD
Referee: Sara Cox (England)
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper (Australia), Marie Lematte (France)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

England vs Italy at Billings Park, UCD
Referee: Tim Baker (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Joy Neville (Ireland), Hollie Davidson (Scotland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

USA vs Spain at UCD Bowl
Referee: Claire Hodnett (England)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

Canada vs Wales at Billings Park, UCD
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper (Australia), Marie Lematte (France)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Ireland vs Japan at UCD Bowl
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Alhambra Nievas (Spain), Rose LaBrèche (Canada)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

France vs Australia at UCD Bowl
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)  

Under-19

France vs England at Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Archie Sehlako  (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nathan Swartz (South Africa), Sinthemba Mrulwa (South Africa)
Television match officialk: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

SA Schools vs Wales at Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nathan Swartz (South Africa), Sinthemba Mrulwa (South Africa)
Television match officialk: Shaun Veldsman  (South Africa)

Domestic

England

Friendlies

Bristol vs Bath
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Newcastle Falcons vs Nottingham
Referee: Hamish Smales
Assistant referees: Matthew Daubney, Chris Sharp
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Jersey Reds vs Coventry
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, Lionel Spooner

London Irish vs Harlequins
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Robert Warburton, Phil Watters

Bedford Blues vs Plymouth Albion
Referee: Adam Leal
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman, Greg Garner
Assessor: Steve Leyshon

Northampton Saints vs Newport Gwent Dragons
Referee: John-Paul Doyle
Assistant referees: Simon McConnell, Michael Hudson
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley

Worcester Warriors vs Hartpury College
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Nick Marshall, Ian Bibey
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Chris White
Coach: Robin Goodliffe

Newcastle Falcons A XV vs Doncaster Phoenix
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: John Meredith, Wayne Falla
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Cornish Pirates vs Aberavon
Referee: Fergus Kirby
Assistant referees: Brian Ravenhill, William Burton 

France

Friendlies

Bayonne vs Racing in Bayonne
Referee: Jérôme Garcès

Montpellier vs Newport in St Affrique
Referee: Romain Poite

Castres vs Sale in Rodez
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz

Perpignan vs Leinster in Perpignan
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère

Toulon vs Clermont in Toulon
Referee: Pierre Brousset

La Rochelle vs Bordeaux
Referee: Laurent Cardona

Brive vs Lyon at Biars-sur-Cère
Referee: Sébastien Minery

Stade Français vs Oyonnax in Nyon
Referee: Cyril Lafon

South Africa

9 August 2017 - Women's Day

Currie Cup

Griquas vs Western Province at GW Park, Kimberley
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge  
Assistant referees: Mpho Matsaung, Nico Schmahl
Television match official: JJ Wagner

Pumas vs Free State XV at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Ricus van der Hoven, Alex Jonker
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Blue Bulls vs Sharks XV at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Morné Ferreira
Television match official: Lesego Legoete

Women Inter-Provincial

Pumas vs Limpopo at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Lusanda Mtiya 
Assistant referees: Local 

Blue Bulls vs Free State at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Ashleigh Murray
Assistant referees: Local

12 August 2017

Currie Cup

Free State XV vs Griquas at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein 
Referee: Quinton Immelman 
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs, Anovuyo Fakade 
Television match official: Marius Jonker 

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at Newlands
Referee: Stuart Berry 
Assistant referees: Sindile Ngcese, Nathan Swartz 

Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans 

Golden Lions vs Sharks XV at Ellis Park, Johannesburg 
Referee: Egon Seconds 
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Eduan Nel S

Under-20 Championship

Griffons vs South Western Districts at Northwest Stadium, Welkom 
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe 
Assistant referees: Local 

Pumas vs Border at Hoerskool Middelburg
Referee: Oregopotse  Rametsi 
Assistant referees: Local

Griquas vs Valke at GW Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local

Under-19 Championship

Leopards vs Blue Bulls at Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Assistant referees: Local

Eastern Province vs Western Province at Kemsley Sport Ground, PE
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Local

Sharks vs Free State at Crusaders RFC, Durban
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Local
 
 

outsurance.co.za advert