Back to News

Referees to 2 September 2018

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

The Rugby Championship has a week off but that does not mean no rugby. There is a great deal being played in north and south.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

PRO 14 gets started and so do the Premiership and Championship in England, the National Rugby Championship in Australia, the Premiership in Wales, the World Under-20 Trophy tournament in Bucharest and Scotland's premiership.

International

Americas Rugby Challenge 2018 at Estadio Cincuentenario, Medellin

Guyana vs Paraguay
Referee: Fernando García (Mexico)
Assistant referees: Daniel Avellaneda, Frank Areas

Colombia vs Mexico
Referee: Martín Bangueses (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Juan Federico (Argentina), Juan Léon Novillo (Argentina)

Mexico vs Guyana
Colombia vs Paraguay

World Rugby Under-20 Trophy 2018 at Stadionul National Arcul De Triumf, Bucharest

Samoa vs Hong Kong
Referee: Kaveni Talemaivavalagi (Fiji)
Assistant referees: Alexandru Ionescu (Romania), Nehuen Jauri Rivero (Argentina)

Uruguay vs Fiji
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Assistant referees: Tornika Gvirjishvili (Georgia), Federico Vedoveli (Italy)

Portugal vs Canada
Referee: Tasuku Kawahara (Japan)
Assistant referees: Alexandru Ionescu (Romania), Nehuen Jauri Rivero (Argentina)

Namibia vs Romania
Referee: Paulo Duarte
(Portugal)
Assistant referees: Tornika Gvirjishvili (Georgia), Federico Vedovelli (Italy)

Namibia vs Hong Kong
Uruguay vs Canada
Samoa vs Romania
Portugal vs Fiji

PRO14, Round 1

Ospreys vs Edinburgh at Liberty Stadium, Swansea
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wales)

Cardiff Blues vs Leinster at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Gwyn Morris (Wales)
TMO: Jon Mason (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Paul Thomas (Wales)

Zebre vs Southern Kings at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Keith Allen (Scotland), Manuel Bottini (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)

Connacht vs Glasgow Warriors at The Sportsground
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Eddie Hogan-O'Connell
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Tim Lowry (Ireland)

Ulster vs Scarlets at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Munster vs Cheetahs at Thomond Park, Limerick
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Dragons vs Benetton at Rodney Parade
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy, Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Assessor: Robert Davies (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Dennis Jones (Wales)

Domestic

Australia

National Rugby Championship

Fiji Druas vs Melbourne Rising at Ratu Cakobau Park
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Tevita Rokovereni, Josaia Caucau

Canberra Vikings vs Queensland Country at Vikings Park
Referee: Nicholas Berry
Assistant referees: Brodie Ingram, Reuben Keane
Television match official: James Hagan

Brisbane City vs Western Force at Hugh Courtney Oval
Referee: Jordan Way
Assistant referees: Aaron Pook, Shane Barr
Television match official: Brett Cronan

England

Premiership, Round 1

Bristol Bears vs Bath
Referee: John-Paul Doyle
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Laurie Bryant
Timekeeper: Rowan Kitt
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Gloucester vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Greg Macdonald
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Martin Fox

Harlequins vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Simon McConnell, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Worcester Warriors vs Wasps
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Peter Allan, Philip Watters
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Exeter Chiefs vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Anthony Woodthorpe
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Newcastle Falcons vs Saracens
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, John Meredith
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Championship, Round 1

Hartpury College vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Andrew P Jackson
Assistant referees: Nick Marshall, Matt Turvey
Assessor: Sam Collins
Coach: Stephen Leyshon & Paul Dix

Coventry vs Jersey Reds
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Nigel Carrick
Assessor: Christopher White

Richmond vs London Scottish
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman, Lionel Spooner
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Ealing Trailfinders vs London Irish
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Robert Warburton, Clare Daniels
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon
Television match official: Graham Hughes

Cornish Pirates vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Thomas Foley
Assistant referees: William Burton, Ian Bibey

Nottingham vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
Assistant referees: Simon Park, Gregory D Garner
Assessor: Peter Farrell

France

Top 14, Round 2

Pau vs Toulon at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Éric Soulan
Television match officials: Éric Gauzins

Castres vs Lyon at Stade Pierre Fabre
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Stade Français vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baque
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset, Laurent Breil
Television match officials: Cédric Marchat

Montpellier vs La Rochelle at Altrad Stadium
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Sébastien Hebert
Television match officials: Akim Hadj Bachir

Grenoble vs Toulouse at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Cyrille Lafon
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Richard Duhau
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Racing 92 vs Clermont at U Arena
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Sébastien Minery

Pro D2, Round 3

Biarritz vs Brive at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Sébastien Boyer, Sylvain Jaymes

Bourg-en-Bresse vs Provence Rugby at Stade Marcel Verchère
Referee: Patrick Nuchy
Assistant referees: Thomas Chereque, Christophe Gaillardon

Massy vs Bayonne at Stade Jules Ladoumègue
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: tba, Fabrice Hand

Mont-de-Marsan vs Béziers at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: François Bouzac
Assistant referees: Vincent Praderie, Walter Prache

Aurillac vs Carcassonne at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Régis Guatelli
Assistant referees: Kevin Alcali, Bruno Escoubet

Angoulême vs Montauban at Stade Chanzy
Referee: Nicholas Datas
/Romain Bruyere, Marc Lalaude

Vannes vs Nevers at Stade de la Rabine
Referee: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette
Assistant referees: Benoît Rousselet, Benoît Traineau

Colomiers vs Oyonnax at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Christophe Bats

Ireland

Under-21

Ulster vs Leinster at Gibson Park
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan
Assistant referees: Richard Kerr, Peter Martin

Women's Interprovincial

Leinster vs Ulster at Blackrock
Referee: Enda O'Shea

New Zealand

Mitre Cup, Round 3

Counties Manukau vs Taranaki
Referee: Nick Briant

Auckland vs Waikato
Referee: James Munro

Wellington vs Southland
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)

Bay of Plenty vs Canterbury
Referee: Michael Winter

Manawatu vs Otago
Referee: Paul Williams

North Harbour vs Tasman
Referee: Glen Jackson

Hawke’s Bay vs Counties Manukau
Referee: Mike Fraser

Northland vs Taranaki
Referee: Michael Lash

Heartland Championship, Round 2

Wairarapa Bush vs Thames Valley
Referee: Tipene Cottrell

West Coast vs Wanganui
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Buller vs King Country
Referee: Tim Griffiths

East Coast vs Horowhenua Kapiti
Referee: Nick Hogan

Mid Canterbury vs North Otago
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown

South Canterbury vs Poverty Bay
Referee: Nick Webster

Farah Palmer Cup, Round 1

Auckland vs Manawatu
Referee: Lauren Jenner

Bay of Plenty vs Canterbury
Referee: Maggie Cogger-Orr

Otago vs North Harbour
Referee: James Doleman

Hawke’s Bay vs Wellington
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney

Waikato vs Counties Manukau
Referee: Brittany Andrew

Tasman vs Taranaki
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe

Scotland

Premiership

Currie Chieftains vs Boroughmuir
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: George Pounder, Alistair Watt
Assessor: Gordon McMurray

Edinburgh Academical vs Ayr
Referee: David Sutherland
Assistant referees: Jonny Perriam, David Changleng
Assessor: Andy Ireland

Glasgow Hawks vs Heriot's at Kelvinside Academy
Referee: Ben Blain
Assistant referees: Lee Fish, Grant Denholm
Assessor: Andy Clift

Hawick vs Melrose
Referee: Lloyd Linton
Assistant referees: Michael Todd, Bob Nevins
Assessor: Jim Fleming

Watsonians vs Stirling County
Referee: Stephen Copeman (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Graeme Ormiston, Stephen Ward
Assessor: Ken Harrower

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier

Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge 
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Ricus van der Hoven
Television match official: Willie Vos

Pumas vs Western Province at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen 
Assistant referees: Des van Wyk, Alex Jonker
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Free State Cheetahs vs Sharks at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Divan Uys
Television match official: Lourens van der Merwe

1st Division

Border Bulldogs vs South Western Districts Eagles at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni 
Assistant referees: Bulelani Naka, Local

Leopards vs Boland Cavaliers at Fanie du Toit Sportfields, Potchefstroom
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Local

Griffons vs Valke at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Egon Seconds 
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs, Local

Under-21 Championship

Golden Lions vs Leopards at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Graham Cooper (Australia)
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Local

Sharks vs Eastern Province Elephants at KINGS PARK 2, Durban
Referee:  Sindile Ngcese

Free State vs Blue Bulls at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant referees: Mpho Matsaung, Local

Under-20 Championship

Pumas vs Griffons at Hoërskool Middelburg, Middelburg
Referee: Johre Botha

Under-19 Championship

Golden Lions vs Leopards at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Kotze

Sharks vs Eastern Province Elephants at KINGS PARK 2, Durban
Referee: Stuart Berry

Free State vs Blue Bulls at Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Mpho Matsaung

Women Inter-Provincial

Leopards vs Limpopo at Potchefstroom Dorp Rugby Club, Potchefstroom
Referee: Daniel Victor 

Border vs Kwa-Zulu Natal at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Lusanda Mtiya

Western Province Free State at City Park, Athlone
Referee: Ashleigh Murray

Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Mothusi Shuping

Griquas vs South Western Districts at Concordia Sport Complex, Springbok
Referee: Cameron Dyers

Pumas vs Golden Lions at Witbank High School, Witbank
Referee: Bulela Qwane

Griffons vs Boland at NorthwestStadium, Welkom
Referee: Maria Mabote

Wales

Premiership

Aberavon vs Swansea
Bargoed vs Llandovery
Bedwas vs Pontypridd
Cardiff vs Merthyr
Carmarthen Quins vs Newport
Cross Keys vs Bridgend
Llanelli vs Ebbw Vale
RGC 1404 vs Neath

outsurance.co.za advert