Back to News

Referees to 26 August 2018

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

It is the second round of SANZAAR's Rugby Championship after wins by New Zealand and South Africa in the first round.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

In France, the Top 14 starts. Sunday's match is a repeat of last season's final when Castres beat Montpellier.

In South Africa, for the very first time a woman, Aimee Barrett-Theron, is appointed to a Currie Cup match.

Intentional

Rugby Championship

New Zealand vs Australia at Eden Park, Auckland, New Zealand
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Argentina vs South Africa at Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza, Argentina
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand), Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Africa Silver Cup

Algeria vs Zambia has been postponed to 20 October 2018.

Laurie O’Reilly Memorial Trophy

Panama vs El Salvador at Estadio Olímpico José Simón Azcona , Tegucigalpa

Americas Rugby Challenge 2018

Paraguay vs Mexico at Estadio Cincuentenario, Medellin
Colombia vs Guyana at Estadio Cincuentenario, Medellin

Friendlies

Munster vs Exeter Chiefs at Irish Independent Park
Referee: John Lacey
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher, Robert O'Sullivan

Domestic

France

Top 14, Round 1

Perpignan vs Stade Français at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Richard Duhau
Television match pofficials: Denis Grenouillet

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Pau at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Arnaud Blondel
Television match pofficials: Philippe Bonhoure

Lyon vs Toulouse at Matmut Stadium Gerland
Referee: tba

La Rochelle vs Grenoble at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match pofficials: Bruno Bessot

Clermont vs Agen at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Laurent Breil
Television match pofficials: Éric Gauzins

Toulon vs Racing 92 at Stade Mayol
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Cyrille Lafon, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match pofficials: Laurent Sclafer

Montpellier vs Castres at Altrad Stadium
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match pofficials: Mourad Zitouni

Ireland

Women

Interprovincial

Connacht vs Leinster at The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Joy Neville
Assistant referees: Ken Imbusch, Daithi Flood

Under-18

Connacht vs Ulster at University of Limerick
Referee: Eoghan Cross

Munster vs Leinster at University of Limerick
Referee: Grainne Crabtree

Ulster Schools vs Leinster Schools at University of Limerick
Referee: Shane Kierans

New Zealand

Mitre Cup, Round 2

Counties Manukau vs Bay of Plenty
Referee: Angus Mabey
Assistant referees: Brandon Roberts, Antony Petrie
Television match pofficials: Glen Blackwell

Otago vs Hawkes Bay
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Jono Bredin, Stuart Curran
Television match pofficials: Chris Hart

Taranaki vs Manawatu
Referee: Mike Fraser
Assistant referees: Paul Williams, Richard Kelly
Television match pofficials: Max O’Leary

Canterbury vs Wellington
Referee: James Doleman
Assistant referees: James Munro, Carl Johnson
Television match pofficials: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri

Waikato vs North Harbour
Referee: Cam Stone
Assistant referees: Jamie Bell, Ryan Waite
Television match pofficials: Pat Rae

Tasman vs Southland
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown
Assistant referees: Mike Lash, Steffan James
Television match pofficials: Chris Wratt

Northland vs Auckland
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: Boris Jurlina, Stephen Ball
Television match pofficials: Llew Smart

Women

Farah Palmer Cup

The women's provincial rugby championship in New Zealand started in 1999. In 2026, it was renamed the Farah Palmer Cup.

Hawkes Bay vs Wellington at Lincoln (Ashurst)
Referee: Manawatu Association referee

Counties Power Heat vs Bay of Plenty Volcanix at Massey Park
Referee: Lauren Jenner

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division, Round 2

Golden Lions vs Griquas at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Christopher Allison
Television match pofficials: Lesego Legoete

Sharks vs Blue Bulls at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Vusi Msibi
Television match pofficials: Christie du Preez

Western Province vs Free State Cheetahs at Newlands
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Nathan Swartz
Television match pofficials: Shaun Veldsman

1st Division

South Western Districts Eagles vs Leopards at Outeniqua Park Stadium, George
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: Ruhan Meiring, Local

Boland Cavaliers vs Eastern Province Elephants at Van Zyl Sportsgrounds, Robertson
Referee: Graham Cooper (Australia)
Assistant referees: Viv-Richard Adams, Curtley Booysen

Valke vs Border Bulldogs at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Local

Welwitschias vs Griffons at Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys

Under-21 Championship

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Phumzile Mbewu, Christopher Allison
Television match pofficials: Lesego Legoete

Eastern Province Elephants vs Golden Lions at Despatch Rugby Field, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Rodney Boneparte
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel, Local

Leopards vs Free State at Fanie du Toit Sportfields, Potchefstroom
Referee: Christopher Allison
Assistant referees: Ricus van der Hoven, Local

Under-20 Championship

Boland Cavaliers vs South Western Districts Eagles at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Sindile Ngcese

Griffons vs Limpopo at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Jaco Kotze

Under-19 Championship

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Phumzile Mbewu

Eastern Province Elephants vs Golden Lions at Despatch Rugby Field, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Eduan Nel

Leopards vs Free State at Fanie du Toit Sportsfields, Potchefstroom
Assistant referees: Ricus van der Hoven

outsurance.co.za advert