Back to News

Referees to 30 September 2018

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

The Rugby Championship goes into its penultimate round, with each of the Australasian teams away from their Pacific homes.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

Each of the matches has a French referee - Jérôme Garcès and Mathieu Raynal, a pair of Catalans.

In South Africa, the Currie Cup is getting really hot with the meeting at Newlands of two unbeaten teams - Western Province and the Sharks.

The women's match in East London, between Border and Western Province, is the final of women's interprovincials in South Africa, the third in succession involving the same two provinces.
 

Czechia is the new name for the Czech Republic. (The ch is pronounced ck.)

International

Rugby Championship

South Africa vs Australia at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Matthew Carley (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Argentina vs New Zealand at Estadio Vélez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

Rugby Europe

Trophy

Czechia vs Poland at Stadion Mladeze, Zlin
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Oisin Quinn (Ireland), Daniel Carson (Ireland)

Schools

New Zealand Schools vs Tonga Schools at Sunnybank 2
Referee: Aaron Pook (Australia)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Nichola Leask (Australia)

New Zealand Schools vs Barbarians at Tennyson
Referee: Brodie Ingram (Australia)
Assistant referees: Cholmondeley Johnson (Australia), Jack Gohl (Australia)

Australian Schools vs Tonga Schools at Tennyson
Referee: Jordan Way (Australia)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Brett Cronin (Australia)

PRO14, Round 5

Blues vs Cheetahs
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Joy Neville (Ireland), Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Timekeeper: Mike Cox (Wales)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Bennetton at Murrayfield
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Elgan Williams (Wales), Keith Allen (Scotland)
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Scarlets vs Kings
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Timekeeper: Stuart Vaudin (Wales)
Assessor: Dave Herbert (Wales)

Munster vs Ulster at Thomond Park
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Connacht vs Leinster at The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Kieran Barry (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Zebre vs Ospreys at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O’Connell (Ireland), Vincenzo Schipani (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)

Glasgow Warriors vs Dragons at Scotstoun
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Dunx McClement (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Celtic League

Ulster vs Dragons in Ballymena
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Peak (Ireland), Peter Martin (Ireland)
Assessor: George Reid (Ireland)

Blues vs Munster at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Aled Evans (Wales), David Swain (Wales)

Scarlets vs Connacht at Carmarthen RFC
Referee: Adam Jones
Assistant referees: Richard Deacy, Gareth Daniel

Leinster vs Ospreys at Energia Park
Referee: Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Richard Horgan, Tim Townend
Assessor: Ciaran O'Brien

Domestic

Australia

National Rugby Championship

Fiji Druas vs NSW Country Eagles at ANZ Stadium, Suva, Fiji
Referee: Nicholas Berry,
Assistant referees: Kaveni Talemaivalagi, Aisake Drekeni

Canberra Vikings vs Melbourne Rising at Vikings Park
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Brodie Ingram, James Hagan
Television match official: Sarah Corrigan

Brisbane City vs Queensland Country at Memorial Park, Sylvan Rd
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Jordan Way, Brett Cronan

Western Force vs Sydney at UWA Sports Park
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: Justin Foster, Tyler Miller

England

Premiership

Newcastle Falcons vs Wasps
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Peter Allan, Hamish Smales
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Saracens vs Bath
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Anthony Woodthorpe
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Bristol Bears vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Dean Richards Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Coach: Peter Huckle
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Exeter Chiefs vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Matthew O'Grady, Robert Warburton
Television match official: Claire Hodnett
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Jerry Wallis

Gloucester vs Harlequins
Referee: John-Paul Doyle
Assistant referees: Steve Lee, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Martin Fox

Leicester Tigers vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Paul Dix
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Championship

Nottingham vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Peter Brunt, Clare Daniels
Assessor: Peter Farrell

Jersey Reds vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Adam Leal
Assistant referees: George Selwood, Darryl Chapman
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Coventry vs London Irish
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: Jamie Leahy, Simon Adams
Assessor: Sam Collins

Ealing Trailfinders vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Nick Marshall, Gareth Holsgrove
Coach: Paul Dix
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Richmond vs Hartpury College
Referee: Hamish Smales
Assistant referees: Shane Lewis, Lionel Spooner
Assessor: Christopher White

Bedford Blues vs London Scottish
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Simon Park
Coach: Robin Goodliffe
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Women's Premiership

Bristol Bears vs Darlington Mowden Park Sharks
Referee: Adam Wookey
Assistant referees: Stephen Hambley, tba
Coach: Paul Storey

Gloucester-Hartpury vs Loughborough Lightning
Referee: James O'Brien
Assistant referees: Philip Hallsworth, Richard Waller

Wasps Ladies vs Worcester Valkyries
Referee: Andrew Macneaney
Assistant referees: Matthew Shales, Matt Sharpe

Harlequins Ladies vs Firwood Waterloo Ladies
Referee: Katherine Ritchie
Assistant referees: James Davies, Matthew Todd
Assessor: Geoff Williams

Richmond vs Saracens
Referee: Aleis Manley
Assistant referees: Stephen Light, Melanie Liley

France

Top 14

Toulouse vs Castres at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Stade Français vs Racing 92 at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

Perpignan vs Montpellier at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Agen vs Pau at Stade Armandie
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

 

Bordeaux-Bègles vs La Rochelle at Matmut Atlantique
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Éric Soulan
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Lyon vs Grenoble at Matmut Stadium Gerland
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Sébastien Minery

Claremont vs Toulon at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Pro D2, Round 7

Biarritz vs Bayonne at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Christophe Bats

Brive vs Aurillac at Stadium Municipal
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Ludovic Carrillo, Fabien Soucaret

Angoulême vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Chanzy
Referee: Vivien Praderie
Assistant referees: Alexandre Jaulin, Johann Lobregat

Oyonnax vs Bourg-en-Bresse at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Christophe Gaillardon

Massy vs Vannes at Stade Jules Ladoumègue
Referee: Régis Guatelli
Assistant referees: Fabrice Alejo, Marc Lalaude

Nevers vs Provence at Stade du Pré Fleuri
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Jean Lespes, Walter Prache

Carcassonne vs Béziers at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Benoît Rousselet, Thierry Devais

Montauban vs Colomiers at Stade Sapiac
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: François Bouzac, Jérôme Favre

Hong Kong

Premiership

Borrelli Walsh Tigers vs. Natixis HKFC at KP 1
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Owen Ford, Graeme Martin
Assessor: Watkins Hugh

Herbert Smith Freehills HKU Sandy Bay vs. Societe Generale Valley at
Referee: Mark Jackson,
Assistant referees: Dewi Rowlands, Jon Markowitz
Assessor: Peter White

Bloomberg HK Scottish vs. Kowloon
Referee: Lawrence Wilkinson
Assistant referees: Jason Broderick, Andy Treloar
Assessor: Hugh Watkins

Italy

Top 12, Round 3

Fiamme Oro vs Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei
Referee: Marius Mitrea

Padova vs Valorugby Emilia
Referee: Andrea Piardi

Rovigo vs Mogliano
Referee: Emanuele Tomò

Verona vs Lazio
Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi

San Donà vs Calvisano
Referee: Matteo Liperini

Viadana vs Petrarca
Referee: Vincenzo Schipani 

New Zealand

Mitre 10 Cup, Week 7

Hawkes Bay vs Northland at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Nick Hogan

Bay of Plenty vs Manawatu at Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua
Referee: Michael Lash

Auckland vs Otago at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Mike Fraser

Waikato vs Southland at FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown

Taranaki vs North Harbour at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Nick Briant

Wellington vs Tasman at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Tim Griffiths

Canterbury vs Hawkes Bay at Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: James Doleman

Counties Manukau vs Northland at Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Heartland Championship, Week 6

Horowhenua Kapiti vs King Country at Paraparaumu Domain, Paraparaumu
Referee: Richard Kelly

Mid Canterbury vs East Coast at Ashburton Showground, Ashburton
Referee: Hugh Reed

North Otago vs West Coast at Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru
Referee: Angus Mabey

Poverty Bay vs Thames Valley at More FM Rugby Park, Gisborne
Referee: James Munro

Wanganui vs Buller at Cooks Gardens, Wanganui
Referee: Michael Winter

Wairarapa Bush vs South Canterbury at Trust House Memorial Park, Masterton
Referee: Paul Williams

Farah Palmer Cup, Week 5

Auckland vs Bay of Plenty at Eden Park Auckland
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney

Waikato vs Manawatu at FMG Stadium Waikato Hamilton
Referee: Maggie Cogger-Orr

Taranaki vs Otago at Yarrow Stadium Taranaki
Referee: Tipene Cottrell

North Harbour vs Wellington Windsor Park, Mairangi Bay North Harbour
Referee: Lauren Jenner

Hawkes Bay vs Tasman Tremain Field Napier
Referee: Brittany Andrew

Canterbury vs Counties Manukau at Christchurch Stadium Christchurch
Referee: Nick Webster

Scotland

Premiership

Ayr vs Melrose
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton, tba

Currie Chieftains vs Glasgow Hawks
Referee: Keith Allen
Assistant referees: Graeme Ormiston, Stephen Ward

Edinburgh Academical vs Boroughmuir
Referee: Elgan Williams (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Changleng, Brian Mcguff

Stirling County vs Heriot's
Referee: David Sutherland
Assistant referees: Ian Kenny, David Jack
Assessor: Gordon Mcmurray

Watsonians vs Hawick
Referee: Finlay Brown
Assistant referees: Jonny Perriam, Thomas Digby
Television match official: Neil Paterson

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premiership

Western Province vs Sharks at Newlands
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds, Divan Uys
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman 

Division 1

South Western Districts vs Boland at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Francois Davids, Charl Jacobs

Valke vs Eastern Province at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Mpho Matsaung, Stefan Thompson

Griffons vs Leopards at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Darren Colby, Eon van Zyl

Under-21

Eastern Province vs Western Province at Despatch RFC, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Sindile Ngcese, Local

Sharks vs Free State at KINGS Park, Durban
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Divan Uys, Local 

Leopards vs Blue Bulls at Fanie du Toit Sportsground, Potchefstroom
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel, Local

Under-20

Griquas vs Limpopo at Griquas Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jaco Kotze

Valke vs South Western Districts at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Mpho Matsaung 

Under-19

Eastern Province vs Western Province at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Sindile Ngcese

Sharks vs Free State at KINGS Park, Durban
Referee: Divan Uys

Leopards vs Blue Bulls at Fanie Du Toit Sportsground, Potchefstroom
Referee: Eduan Nel

Women

Section B Final
Boland vs Golden Lions at Buffalo City Municipality Stadium, East London
Referee: Lusanda Mtiya
Assistant referees: Bulela Qwane, Patrick Bulwana

Section A Final
Border vs Western Province at Buffalo City Municipality Stadium, East London
Referee: Maria Mabote
Assistant referees: Bulela Qwane, Lusanda Matsinya  

Spain

División De Honor, Round 3

La Vila vs Hernani at Campo El Pantan
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)
Assistant referees: Francés, Manuel Aguiar

Cisneros vs VRAC Valladolid
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)
Assistant referees: Belarmino Álvarez, Andrés Noriega

FC Barcelona vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bartolomé, Erlantz Morentin

Salvador vs Gernika
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)
Assistant referees: Miguel Ferdinandez Rodriguez, C López

Ordizia vs Alcobendas at Campo Altamira
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barca)
Assistant referees: Sánchez, Miquel Miró

Aparejad Burgos vs Indepen. Santander
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (País Vasco)
Assistant referees: Ibisate, Juan Cruz Peña

División De Honor Femenina, Round 2

Complut Cisneros vs Olímpico Pozuelo
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Inef L’Hospitalet vs Hortaleza
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Majadahonda vs Universitario Sevilla
Referee: Francisco Benegas (Madrid)

Sanse Scrum vs Crat Univer Coruña
Referee: Luis Ferdinandez Díaz (Madrid)

División De Honor B, Round 3

Campus Ourense vs Bera Bera
Referee: Josué García Diez (Barcelona)

Vigo vs VRAC Valladolid B
Referee: Pedro Perez Gómez (Toledo)

Uribealdea vs Durango
Referee: Andoni Susperregi (País Vasco)

Salvador B vs Zarautz
Referee: Luis Lasala (Granada)

Eibar vs Santander
Referee: Alberto Pérez Iglesia (Asturias)

Getxo vs Crat A Coruña
Referee: Jokin Osete (Navarra)

CAU Valencia vs L’Hospitalet
Referee: Cintia Loyola (Málaga)

Poble Nou vs UER Montcada
Referee: Jorge Garcia Criado (Baleares)

Barbarians Calviá vs UE Santboiana B
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (País Vasco)

Fenix vs Valencia
Referee: Eduardo Cousillas (Barcelona)

Sant Cugat vs BUC at Campo La Guinardera
Referee: González Ribes (Barcelona)

Les Abelles vs Tatami at Campo Pantera
Referee: Joaquín Santoro (Valencia)

Marbella vs Olímpico Pozuelo
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (País Vasco)

Jaen vs Cisneros B at Campo Jaén
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Liceo Francés vs AD Ing Industriales
Referee: Alberto Ruíz Garcia (País Vasco)

UR Almeria vs Cáceres
Referee: Roger Parera (Barcelona)

Pozuelo vs Alcobendas Rugby B
Referee: Eki Fanlo (País Vasco)

Arquitectura vs Ciencias
Referee: Enzo Cosse (Valencia)

Wales

Premiership

RGC 1404 vs Merthyr
Referee: Aled Evans
Assistant referees: Dylan Llyr Jones, Dylan Davies
Television match official: Sean Brickell

Cross Keys vs Swansea
Referee: Aled Liddington
Assistant referees: Brian Powell, Lee Parry

Bridgend vs Pontypridd
Referee: Aaron Parry
Assistant referees: Gareth Davies, Richard Jones

Bedwas vs Carmarthen
Referee: tba (England)
Assistant referees: Steve Nash, Matthew Leon

Neath vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Wayne Davies
Assistant referees: Steffan Davies, Mark Johns

Cardiff vs Bargoed
Referee: tba (England)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Hughes, Peter Mortimer

Llanelli vs Newport
Referee: Ben Breakspear
Assistant referees: Jason Ludgate, Carl Hyde

Aberavon vs Llandovery
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
Assistant referees: Colin Kirkhouse, Gareth Jablonski

outsurance.co.za advert