Back to News

Referees to 7 January 2018

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

Again this weekend the battles are in the English Premiership, Top 14 and PRO14, where the South African teams are shaking off their aestivation and plunging into the cold.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport



Ulster vs Canada at CIYMS RFC
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland)

PRO14, Round 13

Benetton Treviso vs Cheetahs at Stadio Monigo Treviso
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
Television match official: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Stefano Marrama (Italy)

Zebre vs Glasgow Warriors at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Manuel Bottino (Italy)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: Giovanni Romano (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Leinster vs Ulster at RDS
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Joy Neville (Ireland), Shane Kierans (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Munster vs Connacht at Thomond Park
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman (South Africa)
Citing commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Kings at Myreside
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assessor: Andy Ireland (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Beth Dickens (Scotland)

Scarlets vs Dragons at Parc Y Scarlets
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Gwyn Bowden (Wales)

Ospreys vs Cardiff Blues at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Adam Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Citing commissioner: John Charles (Wales)



Premiership, Round 13

Worcester Warriors vs Bath
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Paul Dix
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters

Leicester Tigers vs London Irish
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Peter Allan, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Chris White

Northampton Saints vs Gloucester
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Wayne Falla
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Gary Welsh / Robin Goodliffe

Sale Sharks vs Harlequins
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Matthew O'Grady, Tim Wigglesworth
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Assessor: Martin Fox

Newcastle Falcons vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, John Meredith
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Wasps vs Saracens
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Greg Macdonald
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Nigel Yates


Top 14, Round 15

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Lyon at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Brive vs Toulon at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Agen vs Castres at Stade Armandie
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Laurent Perrin
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Oyonnax vs La Rochelle at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Montpellier vs Stade Français at Altrad Stadium
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Thierry Guilloton
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

Pau vs Toulouse at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Racing 92 vs Clermont at U Arena
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Éric Soulan
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Pro D2, Round 18

Angoulême vs Vannes at Stade Chanzy
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Laurent Guillermard

Massy vs Grenoble at Stade Jules Ladoumègue
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Stéphane Desvaux, Jérôme Lobregat

Nevers vs Aurillac at Stade du Pré Fleuri
Referee: Vivien Praderie
Assistant referees: Régis Guatelli, Francis Giacomini

Narbonne vs Mont-de-Marsan at Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié
Referee: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Jérôme Favre

Dax vs Bayonne at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baque
Assistant referees: Thomas Chereque, Benoît Escoubet

Biarritz vs Carcassonne at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Ludovic Carrillo
Assistant referees: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette, Marc Lalaude

Perpignan vs Béziers at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Fabrice Hand

Montauban vs Colomiers at Stade Sapiac
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Francois Bouzac, Sylvain Jaymes


Ulster Bank League, Division 1

Young Munster vs Garryowen at Tom Clifford Park
Referee: Nigel Correll

Dolphin vs University College Cork at Musgrave Park
Referee: Barrie O'Connell

Cork Constitution vs Buccaneers at Temple Hill
Referee: Jonny Erskine

Dublin University vs St Mary's College at College Park
Referee: Mark Patton

University College Dublin vs Terenure College at UCD Bowl
Referee: Oisin Quinn

Lansdowne vs Clontarf at Lansdowne Road
Referee: Paul Haycock

Ballynahinch vs Ballymena at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: Chris Busby

Old Belvedere vs Banbridge at Anglesea Road
Referee: Chris Harrington

Shannon vs Naas at Thomond Park
Referee: Kieran Barry

Old Wesley vs UL Bohemian at Donnybrook
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan


Eccellenza, Round 10

The leaders are, in order, Calvisano, Rovigo and Padova.

San Donà vs Viadana 1970
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Livorno)
Assistant referees: Claudio Blessano (Treviso), Ferdinando Cusano (Vicenza)

Calvisano vs Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei
Referee: Vincenzo Schipani (Benevento)
Assistant referees: Simone Boaretto (Rovigo), Filippo Bertelli (Brescia)

Rovigo vs Reggio
Referee: Luca Trentin (Lecco)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Milano), Nicola Franzoi (Treviso)

Mogliano vs Fiamme Oro
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Brescia)
Assistant referees: Elia Rizzo (Ferrara), Matteo Giacomini Zaniol (Treviso)

Lazio vs Petrarca Padova
Referee: Federico Vedovelli (Sondrio)
Assistant referees: Riccardo Angelucci (Livorno), Antonino Nobile (Frosinone) 

Photo: Frank Murphy advert