Back to News

Referees to 8 October 2017

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

It the last round for the Rugby Championship, which New Zealand have already won - with a match to spare.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

Both the referees for these matches are French, Catalans in fact who are probably glad that they are in France's Catalonia, away from the upset of the Spanish section.

This weekend there is also the last round of international schools rugby in Australasia with a final match between Australian Schools and New Zealand Schools, both unbeaten.

International

Rugby Championship

South Africa vs New Zealand at Newlands
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Argentina vs Australia at Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza, Argentina
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Americas Pacific Challenge

USA Select vs Samoa A at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo
Referee: Joaquín Montes (Uruguay)

Argentina XV vs Canada A at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo
Referee: Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay)

Tonga A vs Uruguay A at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo
Referee: Vlad Iordacescu (Romania)

Schools

Australian Schools Barbarians vs Fiji Schools at TG Millner Field
Referee: Patrick Davis (Australia)
Assistant referees: Bradley Smith (Australia), Hamish Birt (Australia)

Australian Schools vs New Zealand Schools
Referee: Charles Hartson (Australia)
Assistant referees: Lincoln Stollery (Australia), Richard Manchee (Australia)

Tonga Schools vs New Zealand Maori Under-18 at Porirua Park, Porirua, Wellington:
Referee: Vincent Ringrose (New Zealand)

PRO14, Round 6

Cardiff Blues vs Dragons at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Adam Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Benetton Rugby vs Southern Kings at Stadio Monigo
Referee: Seán Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Jonathan Hardy (Wales)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)

Leinster vs Munster at Aviva Stadium
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)

Ospreys vs Scarlets at Liberty Stadium
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Joy Neville (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Ulster vs Connacht at Kingspan Stadium, Belfast
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), John Cole (Ireland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Cheetahs vs Glasgow Warriors at Bloemfontein Stadium
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa).

Edinburgh vs Zebre at Myreside
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Manuel Bottino (Italy)

Domestic

Australia

National Rugby Championship

Queensland Country vs NSW Country Eagles at Bond University
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy, Andrew Twist

Greater Sydney Rams vs Fiji Druas at TG Millner Field
Referee: Nicholas Berry
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Dru Tonks,
Television match official: Edward Martin

Melbourne Rising vs Canberra Vikings at Frankston Oval
Referee: William Houston
Assistant referees: Oliver Kellett, Daniel Coelho

Sydney Rays vs Brisbane City at Pittwater Rugby Park
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Charles Hartson, Lincoln Stollery,
Television match official: Amy Perrett

England

Premiership

Harlequins vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Gary Welsh
Citing commissioner: Buster White

Bath vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Jerry Wallis
Citing commissioner: Andy Blyth

Exeter Chiefs vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Philip Watters
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Citing commissioner: Pete Larter

Gloucester vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan
Citing commissioner: Wade Dooley

London Irish vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: John-Paul Doyle
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Matthew O'Grady
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Nigel Yates
Citing commissioner: John Byett

Saracens vs Wasps
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Martin Fox
Citing commissioner: Paul Hull

Championship

Hartpury College vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Sara Cox, Simon Adams
Timekeeper: Grant Seely
Assessor: Sam Collins

Bristol vs London Scottish
Referee: Steve Lee
Assistant referees: Brian Ravenhill, Matthew Daubney
Citing commissioner: Shaun Gallagher

Bedford Blues vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Greg Garner, Dan Parrott
Assessor: Darren Gamage
AR Coach: Robin Goodliffe
Citing commissioner: Ashley Rowden

Richmond vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Fergus Kirby
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, William Burton
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson
AR Coach: Peter Huckle
Citing commissioner: Steve Savage

Ealing Trailfinders vs Jersey Reds
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp, Darryl Chapman
Assessor: Peter Farrell
Citing commissioner: Tony Lanaway

Cornish Pirates vs Nottingham
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Nick Marshall
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon
Citing commissioner: Danny Rumble

Women

Harlequins Ladies vs Darlington Mowden Park Sharks
Referee: Luke Davies
Assistant referees: David Parsons, Tracy Pettingale
AR Coach: Leslie Newcombe
Citing commissioner: Liam McTiernan

Loughborough Lightning vs Firwood Waterloo Ladies
Referee: Matthew Astle
Assistant referees: Michael Mulroy, Paul Wilson
Citing commissioner: Paul Burke

Saracens Women vs Wasps FC Ladies
Referee: Richard Haughton
Assistant referees: Simon Bourne, Alan Londesbrough
Citing commissioner: James Hall

Bristol Ladies vs Gloucester-Hartpury Women's RFC
Referee: Henry Lowis
Assistant referees: Stuart Dillon, Mark Summerhayes
Citing commissioner: Steve Savage

Richmond FC vs Worcester Valkyries
Referee: Nikki O'Donnell
Assistant referees: Matthew Todd, Frank Venner
Citing commissioner: Budge Pountney

France

Top 14, Round 7

Stade Français vs Montpellier at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette, Jonathan Labarbe
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Toulon at Matmut Atlantique
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Oyonnax vs Pau at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Thierry Chereque, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Brive vs Castres at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Régis Guatelli, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Cédric Marchat

Agen vs Lyon at Stade Armandie
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Éric Soulan
Television match official: Maxime Chalon

La Rochelle vs Racing 92 at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

Toulouse vs Clermont at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Laurent Perrin
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Hong Kong

Premiership

Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC vs Societe Generale Valley@ ABERDEEN
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Rowan Turner, James Byatt,
Assessor: Tobi Lothian

Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers vs Natixis HKFC@ KP-1
Referee: Patrick Kwok,
Assistant referees: Matt Rodden, Mark Jackson
Assessor: Hugh Watkins

Bloomberg HK Scottish vs Kowloon RFC@ SKM
Referee: Lawrence Wilkinson,
Assistant referees: Stephen Copeman, Peter Hudson,
Assessor: Andrew Tranent

Ireland

Ulster Bank League, Division 1

University College Dublin vs St Mary's College at UCD Bowl
Referee: Leo Colgan

Old Belvedere vs Old Wesley at Anglesea Rd
Referee: Kieran Barry

Ballymena vs Banbridge at Eaton Park
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin

Terenure College vs Garryowen at Lakelands
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell

Young Munster vs Dublin University at Tom Clifford Park
Referee: Gary Conway

Clontarf vs Buccaneers at Castle Avenue
Referee: Jonny Erskine

Shannon vs Dolphin at Thomond Park
Referee: Chris Busby

Naas vs University College Cork at Forenaughts
Referee: Nigel Correll

Ballynahinch vs UL Bohemian at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan

Italy

Eccellenza, Round 3

Fiamme Oro Rugby vs Patarò Calvisano
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Treviso)
Assistant referees: Vincenzo Schipani (Benevento), Francesco Pier’Antoni (Roma)

Lafert San Donà vs FEMI-CZ Rovigo
Referee: Gabriel Chirnoaga (Roma)
Assistant referees: Alan Falzone (Padova), Vittorio Favero (Treviso)

Rugby Viadana 1970 vs Mogliano Rugby
Referee: Federico Boraso (Rovigo)
Assistant referees: Andrea Palladino (Torino), Giacomo Giovanelli (La Spezia)

Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei vs SS Lazio Rugby 1927
Referee: Luca Trentin (Lecco)
Assistant referees: Giorgio Sgardiolo (Rovigo), Andrea Laurenti (Bologna)

Petrarca Padova vs CONAD Reggio
Referee: Federico Meconi (Roma)
Assistant referees: Antonino Nobile (Frosinone), Nicola Franzoi (Verona)

New Zealand

Mitre 10 Cup

Tasman vs North Harbour Lansdowne Park, Blenheim
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown

Manawatu vs Counties Manukau Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Glen Jackson

Ranfurly Shield
Canterbury vs Taranaki AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Mike Fraser

Otago vs Bay of Plenty at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Northland vs Hawkes Bay at Toll Stadium, Whangarei
Referee: Paul Williams

Southland vs Wellington at Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Michael Lash

Tasman vs Auckland at Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Waikato vs North Harbour at FMG Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Shane McDermott

Heartland Championship

Horowhenua Kapiti vs Wanganui at Levin Domain, Levin
Referee: Michael Winter

Mid Canterbury vs Buller at Ashburton Showground, Ashburton
Referee: Boris Jurlina

North Otago vs East Coast at Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru
Referee: Tim Griffiths

Poverty Bay vs King Country at More FM Rugby Park, Gisborne
Referee: Richard Gordon

South Canterbury vs Wairarapa Bush at Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
Referee: Nick Hogan

West Coast vs Thames Valley at Rugby Park, Greymouth
Referee: Nick Webster 

Farah Palmer Cup, Week 6

Wellington vs Counties Manukau at Porirua Park, Wellington
Referee: Rachel Horton

Otago vs Bay of Plenty at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Natarsha Ganley

Manawatu vs Auckland at Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Lauren Jenner

Tasman vs North Harbour at Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Vincent Ringrose

Waikato vs Canterbury at FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton 
Referee: Brandon Roberts 

Scotland

Premiership

Currie Chieftains vs Glasgow Hawks
Referee: Graeme Wells
Assistant referees: Cammy Rudkin, Digby Thomas

Hawick vs Waytsonians
Referee: Ben Blain,
Siistant referees: Burger Lategan, Bob Nevins

Heriot's vs Boroughmuir
Referee: Finlay Brown
Assistant referees: Kevin White, Alistair Watt
Assessor: Andy Ireland
Coach: : Alan Forrest

Marr vs Ayr
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: Michael Milner, David Changleng
Assessor: Gordon McMurray

Stirling County vs Melrose
Referee: Dunx McClement
Assistant referees: David Sutherland, David Jack

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division

Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Darren Colby
Television match official: Lourens van der Merwe

Golden Lions vs Western Province at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Paul Mente
Television match official: Lesego Legoete

Pumas vs Griquas at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Ricus van der Hoven, Des van Wyk
Television match official: Willie Vos

1st Division

South Western Districts Eagles Eastern Province Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Francois Davids, Le-Ann MacClune

Valke vs Leopards at Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Johre Botha, Renier Vos

Welwitschias vs Boland Cavaliers in Swakopmund, Namibia
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local

Griffons vs Border Bulldogs at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Eon van Zyl, Maria Mabote

Under-21

Leopards vs Western Province at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Pieter Maritz, Local

Sharks vs Golden Lions at Kings Park 2, Durban
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Ricus van der Hoven, Local

Eastern Province vs Free State at WJ de Wet Stadium, Despatch
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sindile Ngcese, Local

Under-19

Leopards vs Western Province at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assistant referees: Local

Sharks vs Golden Lions at Kings Park 2, Durban
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Assistant referees: Local

Eastern Province vs Free State at WJ de Wet Stadium, Despatch
Referee: Sindile Ngcese
Assistant referees: Local

Gold Cup

Progress Uitenhage vs Progress George at WJ de Wet Stadium, Despatch
Referee: JP Clements
Assistant referees: Local

Bloemfontein Police vs Welkom at Bobbies Park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Assistant referees: Local

Vereeniging vs Rustenburg Impala at Phoenix High School, Vereeniging
Referee: Morné Ferreira
Assistant referees: Local

Raiders vs Vaal Reefs at Bill Jardine Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Johre Botha
Assistant referees: Local

Northam Platinum Rhinos vs QBR at Setaria Recreation club, Setaria, Limpopo
Referee: Eduan Nel
Assistant referees: Local

Old Selbornians vs Tygerberg at Mike Pencock Motors Park, East London
Referee: Rodney Boneparte
Assistant referees: Local

College Rovers vs False Bay at Kings Park 3 Durban
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local

Roses United vs Sishen at Pelikaan Park, Wellington
Referee: Christopher Allison
Assistant referees: Local

Spain

División De Honor, Round 4

Hernani vs La Vila
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Gernika vs FC Barcelona
Referee: Joaquín Santoro (Valencia)

Alcobendas vs Valladolid
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipuzcoa)

Independiente vs Cisneros
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)

Salvador vs Getxo
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

UE Santboiana vs Ordizia
Referee: Luis Muñoz (Madrid)

División De Honor Femenina, Round 1

Olímpico Pozuelo vs Inef Barcelona
Referee: Ruben Pardo (Madrid)

Hortaleza vs Xv Sanse Scrum
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

Getxo vs Cisneros
Referee: Alberto Ruíz Garcia (Vizcaya)

Crat A Coruña vs Majadahonda
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

División De Honor B, Round 4

Aparejad. Burgos vs Santander
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipízcoa)

Vigo vs Uribealdea
Referee: Adrian Rodriguez Noriega (Asturias)

Zarautz vs Bera Bera
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Guipúzcoa)

Campus Ourense vs Eibar
Referee: Santiago Merino (Cantabria)

Salvador “B” vs Crat A Coruña
Referee: Pedro Pérez Gómez (Toledo)

Durango vs Real Oviedo
Referee: Andrés Rodríguez Gutiérrez (Cantabria)

CAU Valencia vs El Toro
Referee: Luis Ferdinandez Díaz (Madrid)

L’Hospitalet vs Fenix
Referee: Edoardo Cousillas (Barcelona)

Les Abelles vs Barca Univer Club
Referee: Jorge García Criado (Baleares)

Inter Cullera vs Valencia
Referee: José Beltrán (Valencia)

Sant Cugat vs Poble Nou
Referee: Iñaki Martínez (Castellón)

UE Santboiana “B” vs Tatami
Referee: Alberto Requena (Granada)

Pozuelo vs Alcobendas Rugby “B”
Referee: Julio Aguirre (Barcelona)

Ciencias Sevilla vs CDU Granada
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Málaga)

Arquitectura vs Liceo Francés
Referee: Miguel Ferdinandez Rodriguez (Madrid)

Ing. Industriales vs Cisneros “B”
Referee: García Diez (Barcelona)

Cáceres vs Almeria
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

Trocadero Marbella vs Olímpico
Referee: Roger Parera (Barcelona)

Wales

Premiership

Bargoed vs Merthyr
Referee: Jason Bessant
Assistant referees: Chris Williams, Lee Gibbs

Cross Keys vs Newport
Referee: TBC
Assistant referees: Jamie Morgan, Michael Sheehan

Cardiff vs Pontypridd
Referee: Adam Jones
Assistant referees: Gareth Butler, Colin Kirkhouse

Bedwas vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Neil Chivers (England)
Assistant referees: Dai Cambourne, Stuart Vaudin

Aberavon vs Neath
Referee: Elfyn Morris-Roberts
Assistant referees: Richard Brace, Matthew Evans

Llanelli vs Swansea
Referee: Elgan Williams
Assistant referees: Justin Williams, Neil Howells

Carmarthen vs Llandovery
Referee: Ian Davies
Assistant referees: Chris Oliver, Tony Pratt

RGC vs Bridgend
Referee: Matt Turvey (England)
Assistant referees: Dewi Phillips, Steve Buncombe

outsurance.co.za advert