Clip 1 - 29 April 2017 - Law 19

Touch and knock-on and ground gained.

Scotland in white play Italy in Blue. Stuart Hogg, Scotland's fullback, catches the ball inside his 22, runs outside of it and kicks a long ball downfield. Giovanbattista Venditti, the Italian wing, waits for the ball with his left foot in touch. Before it reaches the plane of touch, the ball comes into Vednitti's arms and pops straight out again.

What should happen next - a scrum for the knock-on, a line-out opposite the place where Hogg kicked or a line-out opposite the place when the ball made contact with Venditti.

In this case the decision was a line-out opposite the place where Hogg kicked the ball.

Right?

Law 19 Definitions
The ball is in touch when it is not being carried by a player and it touches the touchline or anything or anyone on or beyond the touchline.
The ball is in touch if a player catches the ball and that player has a foot on the touchline or the ground beyond the touchline. If a player has one foot in the field of play and one foot in touch and holds the ball, the ball is in touch.

The ball has touched Venditti and his foot is on the touchline. He is in touch. The place of the line-out is thus correct.

But this looks as if it will change as the following is undergoing a trial.

Law AMENDMENT TRIAL
In this case, if the ball has reached the plane of touch when it is caught, then the catcher is not deemed to have taken the ball into touch. If the ball has not reached the plane of touch when it is caught or picked up, then the catcher is deemed to have taken the ball into touch, regardless of whether the ball was in motion or stationary.

If this had been in force in this match, it would have been a line-out to Scotland where Venditti had his foot on the line.

outsurance.co.za advert