Clip 6 - 18 May 2017 - Law 19

Touchline acrobatics but in or out?

the Hurricanes are penalised and Piers Francis of the Blues kicks for the touchline on his left. As the ball dips to ground, tall Jordie Barrett, the Hurricanes' fullback, leans over to catch the ball on his fingertips. Losing his balance he flicks the ball back infield before stepping into touch.

Play is allowed to go on?

There have been changes to the ins and outs of playing the ball at the touchline, but this one has not changed:

Law 19 DEFINITIONS
If the ball crosses the touchline or touch-in-goal line, and is caught by a player who has both feet in the playing area, the ball is not in touch or touch-in-goal. Such a player may knock the ball into the playing area.

It was right to allow play to go on.

outsurance.co.za advert