Back to Duty Ref

Duty Ref 530 - Jaco Peyper

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

Jaco Peyper refereed the match at Newlands between the Stormers and the Chiefs. If you did not see the match, it is worth finding a recording.

The match was brilliant and worth watching as a match. If you are interested in refereeing, it is definitely worth watching as an example of brilliant referee and outstanding control. Early in the match the two teams had an outburst of dislike for each other. From then on the referee takes control - of the players and, importantly, of himself. The result is a brilliant match played intensely but in a sensible spirit.

Sportsmen learn from watching other sportsmen and how they do things. Doc Craven called it stealing with the eyes. Referees could benefit from stealing with their eyes by watch the refereeing in this match.

1. Name: Patrick May

Question:
What is the logic behind the law which says that if you kick the ball directly out of touch from outside your 22, then the line-out must take place from where you kicked and not where the ball went out. Why does that law exist. I struggle to see the logic.

Jaco Peyper: Hi Patrick
Thanks for your question – that law has been that way since I followed my 1st game of rugby and I always presumed it is to promote running rugby and ball in play and only inside your 22m the gain in ground is to allow some form of relief.
But that is personal logic view and I’ ll ask Oom Paul Dobson to do a little research into when this law actually came in play and if there were any motivation at the time.

Regards,

Jaco

[The reason for the change is as Jaco says - to encourage creative play. It was first proposed by New South Wales and New Zealand in 1919. They stated as motivation: "Kicking into touch on the least excuse by a leading side has tended to make a farce of the game in many instances. The use of the touch line has not shown skill in actual practice, but has rather tended to eliminate skill and keep the ball out of play more than in play. We do not propose to prevent a player using the touch line in defence, but rather to prevent the use when the ball should be kept in play."

The proposals were made again in 1926, 1936 and 1951 and each time rejected. But in the early 1960s Australia was allowed to restrict kicking out on the full to penalties and for kicks with in the 22, which was then the 25 and yards. It was referred to as the Australian dispensation. In 1965 South Africa applied for permission to do as they Australians were doing, but they were turned down,

Then in 1967 the IRB allowed "all Unions wishing to do so" to experiment at club level "but not representative matches" with an experimental law which said "when the ball pitches in touch from a kick other than a penalty kick or a kick from within the kicker's half of the fields, a line-out shall be formed opposite the place from which the ball was kicked" The experiment was allowed for one month only.

In 1969 the IRB allowed general experimentation to the law and in 1970 approved it as law.

In 2008, the restriction was expanded to include cases where a team took the ball back inside their 22 and then kicked out on the full.]

2. Name: Zaahid Appoles

Question:
Hi Guys........ the five-man line-out by Sunwolves vs Cheetahs (only clip I can find is the follwoing LO coaching clip - https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=12&v=ViejFygZD7A) - is being debated by a number of folks here in Cape Town with a difference of opinion - some saying White 4 has left the line-out before it was over (as per Law 19.9) and should have been penalty to Orange (leaving the line-out). Others again say that 4 White is peeling after the ball has left the hands of the hooker and therefore it's play on - received necessary feedback from ref - but for the sake of clarity, perhaps we can get an 'official statement' on it and it can be 'put out there'.
Thanks, Z

Jaco Peyper: Hi Zaahid,

Good detail in your question.

Technical

What does the Law say?
• Law 19.9 Beginning and ending of a line-out as you mention.
• Law 19.12 Peeling Off not applicable as that is when a player leaves the line-out to receive the ball from a team mate that ‘knocked’ or ‘passed’ back from the line-out
• Law 19.14 Offside when taking part (definition line-out) in line-out applies: Specifically 19.14 (f) Long Throw-in:

Long throw-in. If the player who is throwing in throws the ball beyond the 15-metre line, a player taking part in the line-out may run infield beyond the 15-metre line as soon as the ball leaves the hands of the player throwing in.

If this happens, an opponent may also run infield. If a player runs infield to take a long throw in, and the ball is not thrown beyond the 15-metre line, this player is offside and must be penalised. Sanction: Penalty kick on the 15-metre line

Practical

i. 4 White is a participating player that may change position in the line-out before the throw. 19.8 ()
ii. 4 white runs infield beyond 15m only once the ball is has left hooker's hands and therefore Play on – excellent play and timing to be within Law.

Regards,

Jaco

Ask the duty referee

* = required fields.

*
*
*
*
outsurance.co.za advert